This website is being updated regularly - Please check back weekly for new announcements.

2019 Gathering/LFA Schedule

We hope you will join us for a weekend filled with Friends, Family, Fun,

Llamas, and some Great Competition!


Extra Activities:


  • Youth Gathering Bucks Auction & Barn Yard Olympics - Please donate items for the kids to buy with their Gathering Bucks based on their points earned during the 2019 show season.
  • The LFA will join us again to share the venue for the Ultimate Llama Weekend.
  • Showmanship Clinic on Friday 
  • ​Paint your Own Canvas! Social Time



Weekend Schedule​

Thursday - 6/27/19  


 10:00 am:     Arrival and stalling of animals

                     Setup displays in vendor areas

5:00 pm:      Showmanship Clinic - All ages are welcome to attend!
                     Provided free of charge by the LFA and The Gathering
                     Sponsored by Hodgen Family of Indiana
                     Instructor: Tabbethia Haubold

6:30 pm:     Social Artworking - Painting your own Llama Canvas
                    $25 / person ~ Paint your favorite llama

                    Instructor: Alex Carls
                    Must be signed up by June 10th. Click HERE for the Registration Form.
 
Friday - 6/28/19

8:00 am:    Welcome and Introduction of ILR Board, LFA Board and Gathering Committee by
                  Nick Hauptly and Lisa Robinson in Center Courtyard.

                  (ILR-SD Co-Chairs & LFA President)

                  Exhibitor Meeting


Following:   ILR-SD Show begins with Pleasure and Obstacle Driving classes.


                    ILR-SD Shorn Fleece and Fleece Products judging begins at 8:30 am.

9:00 am:      Or immediately following driving:  ILR-SD continues with performance classes.
                    Course order will be Advanced/Senior, Intermediate, Sub Jr, Novice/Junior
                    Full performance schedule will be included in the exhibitor packet.    

11:00 am:    ILR-SD Fleece-On Judging begins outside main office

Following       
Intermediate:Youth Judging begins (Mary Jo Miller, Showmanship; Margaret Henry, Performance;  

                      Tricia Schneeberger, Halter)

Following        

Youth Judging: Performance continues starting with Sub Jr Obstacle

3:30 pm:        Fleece-On judging closes

5:30 PM:        LFA Association Annual Meeting
                       ILR-SD Annual Meeting

6:00 pm:         Social Hour provided by both the Gathering and the LFA.
                       Everyone is invited and welcome to attend.
                       Presentation and color of the LFA Claims Males.
                       Complimentary bar will be available. Music on!

6:00 pm:         ILR-SD Youth Pizza Party!
                       Immediately following: The famous ILR-SD Youth Auction and Barnyard Olympics,


Saturday - 6/29/19


8:00 am:          ILR-SD Showmanship Classes Begin
                        Ring B: Intermediate, Junior, Sub-Jr
                        Ring A: Adult, Senior

                         Immediately Following:

                         Halter Show begins in Ring B beginning with Suri classes

                         Youth Scavenger Hunt begins in Ring C

3:30 pm:          Complimentary bar opens!


                        The LFA Claims Futurity begins in Ring B (Hands-on evaluation immediately following)

                         LFA Claims Futurity Results Announced

                        Get in your seats for the LFA Sale Preview!

                        Get ready to witness the LFA Novice Futurity held in Ring B.

                        The highly anticipated LFA Sale will begin with the 5 donated herdsire services!
                        *Phone Bidding is available by contacting Nicholas Hauptly 319-610-7396*

 

6:00 pm:           Let the party begin!
                          Complementary hors d'oeuvres and light dinner provided by the LFA and The Gathering.
                          Cash bar will be available sponsored by Carol Reigh and Tabethia Haubold.


Sunday - 6/30/19

8:00 am:          ILR-SD remaining Halter & Group classes if needed

9:30 am:          LFA World Futurity classes begin, starting with Class One

                         Immediately Following
                         Presentation of LFA Award Winner  (Class Top 10 and Champions)

                         Immediately Following
                         ILR-SD remaining Halter & Group classes